Power Boat Racing

     

2019 / 2020 Rule Book.pdf New version of Rule Book!


Australian Power Boat Association Entry Form.pdf

Home Contact Ski Beaches Caravan Sites Turf, Soil n Garden Mixes Team Dargle BRPRacing Power Boat Racing DVBC Winter Spectacula 2019 History Links APBA NOD
DVBC 2017 Spectacular











2019 Complete results are here and John Boshers awesome photos are here!

2019 / 2020  National APBA Calendar including Australasian / Australian Championships in PDF

Updated 26/8/2019


Calendar below Championship List

DECEMBER





Saturday 14th





Sunday 15th

MYCT

 Wayne Cross Memorial

Granton, Tas


Saturday 21st





Sunday 22nd





Wednesday 25th

Merry

Christmas

Stay

Safe

Saturday 28th





Sunday 29th





JANUARY

2020

HAPPY

NEW

YEAR

Saturday 4th





Sunday 5th





Saturday 11th

VSBC

Eppalock Gold Cup

Lake Boga


Sunday 12th





Saturday 18th





Sunday 19th

MYCT

Diana on Derwent

Granton, Tas


Saturday 25th





Sunday 26th

Australia Day


RTAC

Australia Day Demonstrations

Raymond Terrace



RPBC

 Club Day


Berri, SA



FEBRUARY





Saturday 1st

MRSBC

Melton Gold Cup  

Melton


Sunday 2nd

MRSBC

Melton Gold Cup

Melton


Saturday 8th





Sunday 9th

WASBC

Club Day - Rnd 4

Burswood



UHPBC

Club Day

Windsor, NSW

C3

Saturday 15th

AFPGP

Formula 3 & Formula 4 Australian Championships

Albury


Sunday 16th

TAPBC

Club Day

Taree, NSW



AFPGP

Formula 3 & Formula 4 Australian Championships

Albury


Saturday 22nd

RPBC

 Club Day

  22nd or 23rd  

  Berri, SA



StGPBC

Club Day

San Souci, NSW


Sunday 23rd

RPBC

 Club Day

   22nd or 23rd  

Berri, SA



National APBA Meeting


Tullamarine, Vic TBA


Saturday 28th





MARCH





Sunday 1st

NWPBC

 Devonport Regatta

Devonport



RTAC

Club Day Rnd 3 Blue Water FF

Raymond Terrace


Saturday 7th  


MYCT

Aust Champ King of the River/ Dulux Trophy / Hayes Wood Trophy / NSW State Council Trophy (Superstock)

Granton, Tas



NZ

A.E. Baker

New Zealand  C2


Sunday 8th  

MYCT

 Aust Champ King of the River/ Dulux Trophy / Hayes Wood Trophy / NSW State Council Trophy (Superstock)

Granton, Tas



WASBC

Club Day Rnd 5

Burswood

C3


UHPBC

Club Day &

 J Hudson &

 J Keevers Trophy

Windsor, NSW



AOPC

Club Day

Paynesville, Vic

C2

Saturday 14th





Sunday 15th

RTAC

  Vintage Nostalgia Demonstrations Day  

Raymond Terrace


Saturday 21st

EGPBC

Paynesville Gold Cup

Paynesville



RPBC

Club Day

21st or 22nd

Berri


 Sunday 22nd

EGPBC

 Paynesville Gold Cup

Paynesville



RPBC

Club Day

Berri


Saturday 28th

AFPGP

Formula 3 & Formula 4 Australian Championships

Mulwala


Sunday 29th

AFPGP

Formula 3 & Formula 4 Australian Championships

Mulwala


APRIL





Saturday 4th





Sunday 5th

UHPBC

Club Day  

Windsor, NSW


Friday 10th    

TAPBC

Test and Tune

Taree

C2

Saturday 11th  

TAPBC

Easter Classic  

Taree

C2

Sunday 12th

TAPBC

Easter Classic  

Taree

C2

Saturday 18th





  Sunday 19th

WASBC

Club Day, Rnd 6

Burswood



ASBC

Club Day



Saturday 25th

ANZAC Day

LEST WE FORGET



VSBC

E.C. Griffith Cup Meeting – Tentative - TBC

Yarrawonga - TBC  



Sunday 26th

VSBC

E.C. Griffith Cup Meeting – Tentative - TBC

Yarrawonga


MAY





Friday 1st

UHPBC

Scrutineering

Windsor


Saturday 2nd    

UHPBC

Scrutineering

Windsor


Sunday 3rd    

UHPBC

Double Dash

Windsor


Saturday 9th   

National APBA Meeting


Tullamarine, Vic




NWPBC

Rosevears Spectacular

Rosevears, Tas


Sunday 10th





Saturday 16th

VOC

Archer Eade Memorial, 25HP Racing Club Trophy, Kerry

Rogers Memorial, Executive Trophy, Association Trophy, Race

Marine Trophy, Len Sheltrum Marine Trophy, Blake’s Marine

Trophy, Bert Hines Tenessee Boats Trophy

 Lake Charm   


C2

Sunday 17th

WASBC

WA State Titles – Round 7




ASBC

Club Day   

Burswood


Saturday 23rd

StGPBC


  Spectacular – Max Kirwan Trophy, Mary & Ernie Nunn Trophy, Lawson Shield Round 2, Riverside Trophy

 San Souci, NSW


Sunday 24th

StGPBC

Spectacular – Max Kirwan Trophy, Mary & Ernie Nunn Trophy, Lawson Shield Round 2, Riverside Trophy

San Souci, NSW


Saturday 30th

StGPBC

Vintage Boat Display & Australian Formula Future

Championships. 100 Year Celebrations

San Souci, NSW


Sunday 31st

SQPBC

Club Day

The Spit – Somerset Dam



StGPBC

Vintage Boat Display & Australian Formula Future

Championships. 100 Year Celebrations

San Souci, NSW


JUNE





Saturday 6th

DVBC

 Winter Spectacular, Arch Spooner Gold Cup, Errol Jay Trophy, Paul’s Outboard Services Trophy

Dargle


Sunday 7th

DVBC

 Winter Spectacular, Arch Spooner Gold Cup, Errol Jay Trophy, Paul’s Outboard Services Trophy

Dargle


Monday 8th

DVBC

Back Up Day in case

Dargle


Saturday 13th





Sunday 14th

RTAC

Club Day – Barry Bourke Trophy & Ken France Trophy

 Raymond Terrace


Saturday 20th





Sunday 21st





Saturday 27th

AFPGP

Formula 3 & Formula 4 Australian Championships

Taree


Sunday 28th

SQPBC

 Club Day & Stannard Cup  Venue TBC




AFPGP

Formula 3 & Formula 4 Australian Championships

Taree


JULY





Saturday 4th

StGPBC

NSW Formula Future Championship

     San Souci, NSW


Sunday 5th  

UHPBC

Club Day

Windsor, NSW



StGPBC

NSW Formula Future Championship

  San Souci, NSW



Saturday 11th





Sunday 12th

RTAC

   Club Day  

Raymond Terrace


Saturday 18th





Sunday 19th





Saturday 25th





Sunday 26th





AUGUST





Saturday 1st





Sunday 2nd   

National APBA Meeting


Tullamarine, Vic  


Saturday 8th





Sunday 9th

UHPBC

Club Day

Windsor



RTAC

Club Day

Raymond Terrace


Saturday 15th





Sunday 16th





Saturday 22nd

StGPBC

  Club Day  

San Souci, NSW  


Sunday 23rd





Saturday 29th





Sunday 30th

SQPBC

Club Day

 The Spit – Somerset Dam



TAPBC

Club Day

Taree


Class

Trophy Name

Club & Date

AUSTRALASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

 


Unlimited Open

E C Griffith Cup

VSBC – 25th & 26th April 2020

Unlimited Hydroplane

A E Baker Trophy

Cromwell NZ – 7th& 8th March 2020

Unlimited Displacement

Marjorie Watson Trophy

ASBC – 23rd Nov 2019

INBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS



Unlimited Open Inboard

Hayes Wood Trophy

7th & 8th Mar 2020 - Tas

Unlimited Hydroplane

Max Kirwin Trophy

23rd & 24th May 2020 - NSW

Unlimited Displacement

Errol Jay Trophy

6th & 7th June 2020 - DVBC, NSW

Unlimited Unblown Displacement   

Australian Dulux Trophy

7th & 8th Mar 2020 – Tas

Grand Prix (GP) Hydroplane

Mary & Ernie Nunn Trophy

23rd & 24th May 2020 - NSW

Superstock Restricted Class

 NSW State Council Trophy

7th & 8th Mar 2020 - Tas

6000cc Hydroplane -

Lawson Shield Series

Round 1 - 2nd Nov 19 Vic . Round 2 - 11th Jan 20 Vic . Round 3 -23rd & 24th May 2020 NSW

6000cc Normally Aspirated Displacement  

Albert Corn Trophy

2nd & 3rd Nov 2019 - Vic

6000cc Carburettored Cast Iron Displacement

Griffith Boat Club Trophy

2nd & 3rd Nov 2019 - Vic

(formerly 6000cc Restricted Displacement)   

Pro Stock Keith Swift Cup

10 - 12 April - NSW

5200cc Normally Aspirated Displacement   

Motor Spares Trophy

10 – 12 April - NSW

5200cc Carburettored Cast Iron Displacement   

Wyangan Cup

10 – 12 April - NSW

OUTBOARD CHAMPIONSHIPS



25 HP Open Hull 25 HP

Racing Club Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

Yamato OSY 400A Open Hull

J Hudson & J Keevers Trophy

8th March 2020 - NSW

550cc Super Sports

Paul’s Outboard Services Trophy

6th & 7th June 2020 - DVBC, NSW

800cc Open Hull

Barry Bourke Trophy

14th June 2020 - RTAC, NSW

1250cc Super Sports

Ken France Trophy

14th June 2020 - RTAC, NSW

1800cc Super Sports

Kerry Rogers Memorial Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

1800cc Stock Mono

Executive Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

2100cc Super Stock Open Hull  

Association Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

2100cc Super Sports

Race Marine Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

2700cc Restricted 4 Carburetor Super Sports

Len Sheltrum Marine Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

Sports Mono & MOD VP

Blake’s Marine Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

Unlimited Mono Hull

Bert Hines Tennessee Boats Trophy

16th May 2020 - Vic

Unlimited Open Hull

Arch Spooner Gold Cup

6th & 7th June 2020 - NSW

Unlimited Open Inboard and Outboard Stannard Cup


28th June 2020 - Qld

SPECIAL AUSTRALIAN EVENT




Unlimited Auto Engine Inboard & Unlimited Open Outboard

Riverside Trophy


 23rd & 24th May 2020 - NSW


Australian Formula Series


Various Dates and Locations

TBC will be advised by 8th August


1.6 Oz Lites

– Dates to be confirmed by 8th August


4.2 –

Dates to be confirmed by 8th August